Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

MAU announces honor roll

Mount Anthony Union Middle School has named the following students to the 2019-20 First Trimester honor roll:

Sophia Anisman, Rian Arnold, Emilia Barsotti, Levi Bonnett, Kale Bushee, Kyle Calef, Shay Callanan, Lauren Campbell, Aislyn Chenaille, Katherine Church, Micaela Clifford, Cadence Coon, Danica Coonradt, Debra Crawford, Kailynn Crawford, Eva Cross, Hailey Decker, Braedyn Dunham, Jolyn Fang, Gianna Farry, Abigail Foster, Peighton Gardner, Lucy Gates, Chase Gauthier, Jillian Glaski, Sheehan Gonsalves, Amber Granger, Reilly Granger, Maria Halkias, Alicia Harrington, Korey Harrington, Dane Howe, Erica Jansch, Margaret LaBatt, Aadyn LaPointe, Shaelen Lepage, Emily Maikoo, Ryan Marsden, Skyler Martinson, William Mattison, Kyla McGurn, Alliyah McLaughlin, Emma McLaughlin, Aislinn McManus, Jordan McPhail, Madisyn Moore, Holden Morrison, Colin Nesbit, Iris Nofziger, Samantha Nolan, Tara Oakes, Georgia Paine, Finnegan Payne, James Persons, Mia Ponessi, Avery Prouty, Eben Radocchia, Aurora Rella-Neill, Calli Rennell, Jason Reutter, Riley Richardson, Evan Rodd, Mackenzie Russell, Aubrey Saccio, Ella Saccio, Jacob Salmon, Thomas Scheetz, Abigale Sekora, Hayden Shultz, Dalton Skidmore, Jaelyn Stemp, Sky Stevens, Blaire Thompson, Carter Thompson, Emily Tibbetts, Neely Turner, Ava Vickers, Avery Wade, Eden White, Catherine Winney and Abeh Woods.

Students recognized

On Nov. 7 the Lambda Sigma Gamma chapter of the National Honor Society welcomed 12 new members during their 85th Annual Induction Ceremony. The new inductees for this year are: Madeline Flint, daughter of Natasha and Ted Flint; Marissa Hansen, daughter of Melissa and Jeff Hansen; Emma Haynes, daughter of Eileen and George Haynes; McKayla McLenithan, daughter to Amy and Joel McLenithan; Anna McNulty, daughter of Heather and Peter McNulty; Fiona Mooney, daughter of Sarah Ashton and John Mooney; Ruth Nolan, daughter of Diane and Jason Nolan; Lillian Phillips and Sophia Phillips, daughters of Edith and Robert Phillips; Madison Price, daughter of Mary and Shay Price; Kaitlin Simon, daughter of Karen Sloan and Phil Simon; Bailey Webster, daughter of Darci and William Webster.

The NHS members presented a Teacher Recognition Award to an outstanding teacher who exemplifies Scholarship, Leadership, Service and Character. Senior members Abigail Maher and Sarah Burke presented the award to John Mooney, long-time teacher at Cambridge Central School.

MAUHS announces honor roll

The following students have been named to the first semester honor roll:

GRADE 9

Principal's honors: Hope Benner, Skye Colvin, Emily Gates, Raegan Joly, Nathan Lincourt, Silas Rella-Neill and Sophie Sausville.

High honors: Quinn Barbeau, Jade Boynton, McKenna Brighton, Kaydence Burdick, Elyssa Champagne, Kollin Chapman, Natalie Conroy, Russell Endres, Henry Frechette, Gabriella Giorgi, Connor Hannan, Devin Hogan, Wesley Hurley, Emma Jansch, Grace Kobelia, Eli LaBatt, Kari LaTour, Mia Maroney, Peter McKenna, Johnathan Miner, Kyle Morse, Cooper Niles, Jasmine Peters, Avery Siclari, Michael Smith, Lucas Strain, Jason Wilson and Joshua Worthington.

Honors: Lauren Austin, Ashton Baker, Collin Bevin, Crystal Brownell, Alec Burgess, Alison Cancellieri, Brianna Carey, Brian Clancy, Areanna Cummings, Teagan Currier, Evan Eggsware, Emily Elmer, McKaylei Galipeau, Brodie Gallant, Caleigh Gordon, Taylor Hill, James Hunt, Devon Hurley, Kyra Hurley, Naomi Ivey, Andrew Jaarsma, Spencer Jarvis, Asa Jelley, Connar Joy, Brodie Julius, Asa Kobik, Benjamin Krawczyk, Camden Madison, Maxwell Mattison, Brandon Mazza, Jocelyn Millette, Deris O'Malley, Emily Perry, Gavin Schnoop, Leah Smith, Samuel Umphlett, Maple Van Orden and Brianna Wilder.

Honorable mention: Caedance Bartholdi, Hayley Brillon, Cherylynn Burgess, Jasmine Bushee, Maclain Campbell, Jadyn Clark, Nathan Conroy, Natalie Denue, Colby Granger, Andrew Haqq, JamieLee Hunt, Jordan Jones, David Lafontaine, Lucas Lincourt, Mackennah Mix-Lefebvre, Abbie Morse, Eathan Morse, Kooper Potter, Jadyn Randolph, Megan Rogers, Hezekiah Snide, Anja Wellspeak and Aaron Whitman.

GRADE 10

Principal's honors: Aiden Buggee, Taylor Cutler, Alexa Gerow, Lucas Granger, Brady Hudson, Maya Perry, Jasmine Surdam and Samuel Zimpfer.

High honors: Meghan Barilone, Bridget Beal, Masson Billert, Samuel Blackman, Haley Breese, Isaiah Brunache, Akira Chapman, Mollie Clark, Linnaia Connell, Jennifer Coonradt, Madison Coonradt, Jade Crockwell, Dakota Davis, Aiden Forrest, Jordan Gardner, Andrew Gilbert, Alexis Harrington, Logan Lachance, Ethan LaForest, Ashley Leroux, David Niemi, Payton Santarcangelo, Breanna Tatro, Jacob Tibbetts, Morgan Washburn and Caleb Wiegers.

Honors: Rachelle Al Remeh, Logan Aleksonis, Caz Amoroso, Isabella Baker, Tre'Vaughn Barboza, Cameron Becker, Sierra Brown, Scott Burdick, Devin Calef, Colby Camara, Cameron Cummings, Callum DeBoer, Charlie Dobson, Karsen Dunican, Andon Dwyer, Gabriell Gates, Lawrence Gates, Hayden Gaudette, Lauren Gervais, Kionna Hayes, Sadie Korzec, Linsey Krawczyk, Rosella Lessman, Morgan Lindsay, Ayden Parizo, Croix Post, Nathan Potter, Tiah Potter, Dale Sirois, Carrie Smith, Joseph Smith, Luke Trombley, Taylor Vanaman and David Wellspeak.

Honorable mention: Trent Bolognani, Madison Burgess, Miranda Collette, Abby Farnum, Hannah Gardner, Hailey Hathaway, Autumn Hayes, Jayden Huynh, Payton Lamoureaux, Morgan Mould and Ved Patel.

GRADE 11

Principal's honors: Oryna Barynova, Camilla Cavalcaselle, Lucas Corey, Emma Denio, Cameron Galipeau, Carson Gordon, Nicholas Haytko-DeSalvo, Olyvia Jomaa, Ryleigh Nicholas-Cyr, Margaret Payne, Daphne Roy, Kaiden Simpson, Paige Snyder, Marat Yessenkulov and Fiona Young.

High honors: Megan Andrews, Rhyse Briggs, Emily Burch, Elizabeth Bush, Chloe Cave, Montanna Chadwick, Chloe Cichanowski, Ella Cichanowski, Alexis Coderre, Cameron Coleman, Colton Crawford, Makenna Cross, Josiah Durfee, Lotta Elvermann, Abby Farrington, Charles Gratton, Madison Hopkins, Gavin Johnson, Andrea Kaufer, Mishal Khan, Tristen Levick, Nickisha Love, Michael McKenna, Piper Moore, Nikita Noyes-Martel, Antonia Pellon, Ethan Perry, Kaitlin Rockwell, Nicholas Salem, Justin St Clair, Chloe Stitcher and Ariana Violette.

Honors: Ezra Allen, Michael Andrews, Rylie Bates, Avery Rose Benson-Schatz, Lydia Boekholt, Broderick Bossong, Joseph Cancellieri, MaKenzie Caron, Autumn Connell, Jorn Connors, Gabriel Coope, Hannah Daignault, Lily Donahue, Oliver Edwards, Luke Farrington, Nina Foster, Caleb Hay, Ethan LaBatt, William Lang, Camron Miner, Issalee Niles, Lars Palmqvist, Sloane Rivers, Lexus Sausville, Jade Snyder, Jade Sorel, Emily Spencer, Rowan Thompson, Mar Vilalta Bonet, Jessica Volpi, Ryan Whitman and Shane Winney.

Honorable mention: Gwendolyn Clayton, John Cuccuini, Caleb Greene, Chayla Greenslet, Jeffrey Marceau, Andrew Marsden, Adam Matunas, Ashley Nelson, Summer Nichols, William Prouty, Kelsey Schnoop and Madison Tifft.

GRADE 12

Principal's honors: Zoey Amoroso, Asa Burrows-Crane, Elizabeth Buttle, Garrett Currier, Connor Felt, Adam Frost, Kyana Frost, Kyla Garcia McShane, Tyler George, Kylee Hall, Owen Hansen, Jordan Mattison, Anthony Mazzola, Emilie O'Brien, Claire Paquin, Emma Salem and Tyrissa Snyder.

High honors: Colby Babson, Gabrielle Beal, Jacob Bendik, Emma Bicking, Seth Button-Mosher, Taryn Cassano, Molly Cohen, Rebecca Crosier, Alexa Dunlap, Lauren Eggsware, Megan Eggsware, Erin Farrell, Steven Felt, Lexie Gabrus, Adam Garvie, Keana Gauthier, Giovanni Gina, Andrew Giorgi, Morgan Haskell, Lauren Johnson, Corbin Jones, Aneesh Kamath, Wenonah Knapp, Hailey Loftus, Regina MacDonald, Ricardo Maikoo, Owen Maroney, Gabriel Niles, Alexus Robie, Mitchell Sausville, Samantha Sohl, Alexander Thompson, Tyler Waldron and Jakob Zimmerman.

Honors: Callie Andrews, Alyssa Bullett, Keegan Coon, Leah Dufresne, Emma Fischer, Paige Gassaway, Isaiah Gates, Tanner Gates, Caden Hall, Jack Haynes, Colman Hogan, Katarina Kellner, Tanner King, Myron Lake, Amber Metcalfe, Mackenzie Moffitt, Matthew Poirot, Madison Schneeberger, Cecille Scrivens, Olivia Surdam, Sarah Umphlett, Dayna Weber, Matthew Whitman and Carson Woods.

Honorable mention: Elizabeth Bump, Devin Burnell, Arianna Douglas, Tatyana-Marie Gervais, Jackson Granger, Richard Leonard, Saydee Leonard, Jacob Lincourt, Thomas McCarthy, Zachary Mirke, Chloe Rogers, Kiersten Wade and Alexis Willard.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us.
We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.