Class Notes

Posted

Local students recognized

Shyanne Sherwin of Eagle Bridge, New York and Rebecca Young of Cambridge, New York were named to the dean's list at SUNY Oneonta for the spring 2019 semester.

Cole Cushing of Bennington, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at at Hudson Valley Community College, received the Heating, Air Conditioning, Refrigeration Technical Services Academic Excellence Award, which is given to an outstanding graduate of the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services degree program.

Kara LaFlamme of Eagle Bridge, New York, who is studying in the Biological Sciences academic program at Hudson Valley Community College, received the Award for Academic Excellence in General Biology which is given to a student who has shown particular academic excellence in his or her study of general biology.

David Robertson of Cambridge, New York, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program at Hudson Valley Community College received the A. Rauf Imam Award for Academic Achievement in Chemistry which is given to a student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in chemistry.

Jordan Rodriguez of Buskirk, New York, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Science - Mathematics and Science Honors Track academic program at Hudson Valley Community College received the RPI Award for Excellence which is given to an outstanding student in the engineering science program at one of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's affiliated community colleges.

Emalie Bushee, daughter of Brian Bushee and Kate Mahar of Bennington, earned dean's list honors for the Spring 2019 term at Endicott College.

Kathryn Frasier, daughter of Philip Frasier and Robin Frasier of Benington, earned dean's list honors for the Spring 2019 term at Endicott College.

Eric Owens, son of Patrick Owens and Christina Wilcox of Manchester, earned dean's list honors for the Spring 2019 term at Endicott College.

Bryn Tufts, son of Peter Tufts and Elizath Quincy, of Peru, earned dean's list honors for the Spring 2019 term at Endicott College.

CCV announces degrees

The following students at the Community College of Vermont earned associate degrees at the College's 52nd commencement:

Arlington: Maggie K. Murphy.

Bennington: Lynsay L. D'Aiuto, Garrett N. Kennedy, Ashley R. Leblanc, Marisa L. McCauliffe, Dana L. McCormick, Erin K. Murphy, Taija R. Parker, Tyelee W. Thompson, Ruth M. Treweek and Jade E. Trombley.

Dorset: Jayden M. Santos.

Hoosick Falls, New York: Megan L. Cooper, Samantha S. Graves and Cindy Randall.

Manchester Center: Karen M. Geriak.

North Bennington: Mackenzie L. Kelly and Kylee Lockwood-Bubier.

Pownal: Ashley R. Finkelstein and Melissa L. Maxon.

Readsboro: Danielle S. Mixon.

Shaftsbury: Kimberly A. Coonradt, Benjamin W. Hulett and Megan E. Manktelow.

Sunderland: Amanda K. Thurber.

Woodford: Aaron B. Lane.

Sacred Heart announces honor roll

The School of Sacred Heart St. Francis de Sales announces its honor roll students for the spring trimester:

Principal's honors

Grade 8: Collin Bevin, Evan Eggsware, Gabriella Giorgi, Devin Hogan, Grace Kobelia and Samara Obenauer.

Grade 7: Catherine Morrissey, Luisa Novelli, Nikolas Segura, Riley Thurber and Claire Zimpfer.

Grade 6: Aiden Bevin, Isaac Frey, Phineas Inman, Samuel Matunas, Sean Moriarty and Kaelene Pallman.

Grade 5: Veronica Jarvis, Erin McGean, Gwyneth Podkowka and Sadie Warner.

Article Continues After These Ads

Grade 4: Izzac Cloutier, Evan Frey, Colton Gigliotti and Audrey Parks.

Grade 3: Jordyn Craft, Hunter Favreau and Jack Sauer.

High honors

Grade 8: Luke Eggsware, Spencer Jarvis and Sawyer Lampron.

Grade 7: Molly Lindsey.

Grade 6: Keegan Avienu, Willa Babson, Grace Diedrich, Isabella Harrington, Vance Kobelia, Ryan Maroney, Gabriel Nesbit and Tatum Stratton.

Grade 5: Ryan Marsden and Victoria Smith.

Grade 4: Rowan Behan, Cate Cummings, Isabell Kingsley, Hayden Schmidt, Sophia-Lyn Schmidt, Jozef Segura and Aundrea Toromino.

Grade 3: Gianna Avienu, Lillian Comar, Kali Coon, Ryleigh Cornell, Aubrey Croff and Brynn Lackey.

Honors

Grade 8: Elise Fischer and Ian Johnson.

Grade 7: Isabella Casalinova, Adriana Main and Noah Warner.

Grade 6: Wyatt, Gigliotti, Fenix Griffith, Vincent Mattison, Cheyenee McGowan, Isabella Thurber and Zoey Zazzaro.

Grade 5: Ariana Bushee, Cameron Casalinova, Jacoby Dicranian, Rhyan Marsh and Asher Lauzon.

Grade 4: Spencer Broderson, Laikin Gallant, Madelyn Harrington, Jesse Nesbit and Rylee Pfindel.

Grade 3: Bryn Babson, Bentley Brannon, Dominic Myers and Sophia Yannotti.

Vermont Tech announces local grads

The following local students earned degrees:

Samantha Arnold of Readsboro graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Justin D'Amour of Bennington graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering Technology.

Hannah Holt of Old Bennington graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Patricia Johnson of Bennington graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Nicholas Leonard of North Bennington graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Miriah Linkletter of Dorset graduated with an Associate of Applied Science in Veterinary Technology.

Jessica Quinn of Bennington graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Nicole Remolde of Manchester Center graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Melisa Sherman of Bennington graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Heather Swanson of Arlington graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Jessica Sweeney of Arlington graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.

Sarah Weber of Bondville graduated with an Associate of Science in Nursing.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions