Class notes

Posted

Cambridge Central School District announces honor roll

The following students achieved principal's honor, high honor and honor roll status for the third quarter of 2018-19 school year.

Grade 12

Principal's honor: Olivia Begin, Daniel Blanchfield, Cassy Bovie, Charlotte Butz, Rhiannon Darling, Tommy English, Natalie Giordano, Autumn Headwell, Alex Hommel, Leah Jaffe, Nya Keith, Bella Korb, Daniel Maguire, Max McLenithan, Jordan Moffitt, Jacob Murray, Tre Rossi, Keana Sherwin, Lizzy Townes, Tori Vellucci, Katelynn Weeden, Dominic Williams and Nethanel Woodcock.

High honor: Shannon Brainerd, Jack Danaher, Bella Dill, Brecke Gifford, Jackson Hagadorn, Emma Jerabek, Chelsey Lewis, Ryan Lindstead, Brady Lybert, Cole Murray, Caleb Peters, Mason Raffel, Lauryn Spiezio, Katherine Thomas and Scott VanAlstine.

Honor: Cassondra Gannon, Nathan Genevick, Austin Hackman, Nicholas Hamilton Jr., Francis Harris III, LJ Johnson, Tyler Koziol, Jacob LeBarron, Brett Lemieux, Brenden Lourie, Benjamin Lynds, Jamie Olvera and Samuel Starks.

Grade 11

Principal's honor: Eden Bailey, Mallory Brownell, Stephanie Brownell, Jordan Brown, Ajanta Deibel, Vanessa Evans, Anna Headwell, Abigail Maher, Soyer Mattson, Zackary Reynolds, Adrianna Roarke, Matthew Romack, Alice Roosevelt, Calvin Schneider, Gabriel Sgambettera and Hezakiah St. Gelais.

High honor: Sydney Benson, Julia Boyne, Sarah Burke, Nolan Byer, Morgan Couture, Hunter Day, Judah Edwards, Ben Epler, Mattie Farrara, Alisha Kumari, Talia Mauro, Joshua Noeldechen, Alyssa Rowland, Taylor Stallmer and Gabrielle Wilbur.

Honor: Kasey Bissonette, Aidan Czub, Makayla Essaff, Shaeilah Furciniti, Dakota Green, Liam Keith, Abbie Kennedy, Garrett Lauzon, Bryce LeBarron, Austin Lee, Ellen Mattison, Parker Robertson, Bradley Rowland, John Scott III and Paige Wulff.

Grade 10

Principal's honor: Ori Baker-Porazinski, Canaan Cassano, McKeila Cooney, Keaton Cossey, Madeline Flint, Owen Hall, Marissa Hansen, Emma Haynes, Zayden Jansen, Zoe Jansen, McKayla McLenithan, Anna McNulty, Fiona Mooney, Ruth Nolan, Lillian Phillips, Sophia Phillips, Madison Price, Maria Teal and Bailey Webster.

High honor: Brady Bissonette, Jeffrey Burke, Charles Dill, Michael Elsworth, Coral Eriksen, Lilly Gates, Tylor Peavy, Kaitlin Simon, Matthew Squires, Aidan Vallee, Daniel VanAlstine, Andrew VanDeWater and Alana Wielt.

Honor: Isabel Andrews, Junior Espinosa, Aiden Gifford, Hans Jerabek, Christopher LaBrake-Krach, Nicholas Murphy, Ember Poore, Tyler Scott, Allison Woffenden and Alexciyah Woodworth.

Grade 9

Principal's honor: Hope Chinian, Molly Czub, Chelle Daniels, Stasia Epler, Clara Foster, Kordehlia Koopmann, Madeline Phillips and Anna Schiele.

High honor: Hannah Anuszewski, Adelyn Breault, Aidan Fahy, Blake Hallock, Jadalynn LeBarron, Tathyana Lima, Jessie McCauley, Jaylyn Prouty, Mackenzye Wilcox and Carter Wilkins.

Article Continues After These Ads

Honor: Hailey Bauscher, Brandon Bouplon, Tristan Campbell, Maya Danaher, Alexander DuJack, Katelyn Goedert, Sarah Harper, Cole Horner, Jacob Houle, Dillon Hughes, Luukas Kindel, Kirstin LeBarron, James McEntee, Colby Moses, Hailey Napoli, Kylie Sinsabaugh, Georgia Townes and Daniel Yurschak.

Grade 8

Principal's honor: Lexi Alpy, Lauren Archambeault, Andrew Berthiaume, Tristann Crandall, Abraham Edwards, Olivia Fiske, Johanna Lynip, Kobe McManus, Zackery Olvera, Olivia Record, Zoey Thomayer, Emma Townsend, Madelaine Wiedl and Isaac Wilkins.

High honor: Alexis Austin, Kayleigh Carrino, Harlan Cuite, Ayla Dansin, Evan Day, Taryn Olson, Zachary Price, Michael Shaner Jr. and Ryan Sweet.

Honor: Benjamin Birinyi, Andrew Clark, Angelina Dill, Breona Donisthorpe, Addison Gates, Alex LaFountain, MaryKate LeBarron, Alexander Luke, Jessie McKittrick, Allison McLenithan, Jacey Nieckarz, William Saltmarsh, Stacy Taffi, James Toleman and Zachary Toleman.

Grade 7

Principal's honor: Anna Bailey, Noah Burke, Haviah Edwards, Cadence Goodman, Chaylyn Harrington, Bryce Keith, Kindel Griffin, Ezden Koopmann, Gavin Krizan, Emily Lathrop, Lillian Nichols, Weston Nolan, Adeline Record, Nicole Robinson, Josha Roopnarine and Jackson Thomas.

High honor: Mia Alpy, Fyona Barber, Coral Boehlke, Charles Brownell IV, Andrew Coon, Blakely Couch, Samantha Crandall, Gabriella Fazioli, Isabelle Flint, Garrett Hackman, Gavin Kvinlaug, Elijah Lulla, Daniella Mauro, Ethan McCauley, Luke McLenithan, Alexis Olszewski, Isabeau Patterson, Logan Peters, Kelsie Roarke, Deacon Schneider, Riley Votra, Emma Washburn and Kristina Woodcock.

Honor: Brice Burr, Aaliyaha Clark, Cooper Dupuis, Ella Hunt, Shamus Kenney, Jackson Koziol, Lila Mullen, Nicholas Papik and Nicholas Vellucci.

Local students recognized

The Cambridge Central School District recognized the Student of the Quarter grades 7 through 12 for the third quarter of the 2018-2019 School Year: Grade 12, Max McLenithan; Grade 11, Aidan Czub; Grade 10, Charlie Dill; Grade 9, Jessie McCauley; Grade 8, Lexi Alpy; Grade 7, Adeline Record.

Liv Andrew, of Arlington, has been named to the dean's list for all four years at Curry College.

Emily I. Crabtree of Bondville has been selected for membership in Gamma Sigma Alpha, the national academic Greek honorary society, at St. Lawrence University.

Cambridge Central School District senior Autumn Headwell was awarded a scholarship in the amount of $300 from the Adirondack Area School Boards Association. The scholarship is based on volunteer and community service.

Baylee Ports, of North Bennington, a student at Fairleigh Dickinson University's Metropolitan Campus has been named to the honors list for the fall 2018 semester.

Kathryn Frasier of Bennington was named to the dean's list at Endicott College for fall 2018.

Ezekiel Zelman, a graduate of Mount Anthony Union High School and a senior biology major at The College of Wooster, received the Endowed Faculty Scholarship, awarded to seniors with outstanding academic records, at Wooster's 49th annual Dr. David W. Dewald Recognition Banquet.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions