Class notes

Posted

Hoosac School announces second trimester honors

High honors: Takanobu Aoki, Jana Apostolakis, Gavin Belton, Henrique Bento, Bojana Borovic, Ronald Bregante, Riley Burns, Hunter Cunningham, Simon Delden, Jerry Duckett, Amuruche Enwereji, Cameron Ewing, Colton Foster, Ragy Gabra, Ezra Gale, Jiayi Gui, AnYu Hu, Lei Hu, Rong Hu, Sihan Jia, Shangchen Ju, Eyob Kelemework, Alper Kilci, Daur Kozhemzharov, Petar Krivokuca, Mikiyas Lema, Can Li, Mingrun Li, Xiaolin Li, Zhuangli Li, ZhengJie Liu, Zeming Lu, Olivia Luo, Leah Magee, Ivana Malbasa, Emma McGuane, Goran Miladinovic, Chuer Ming, Madelyn Morgan, Rifat Nassyrov, Selin Oncul, Maria Pais, Stanislav Pak, Yiwen Pan, Melod Pirzoda, Pavle Radulovic, Seth Robinson, Elias Sahile, Jordan Salzano, David Savic, Kamal Shaaban, Eleftheria Siolas, Aleksa Stefanovic, Ling Sun, Ciara Tonic, Ezio Antonio Vaccari, Tian Wu, Zheng Xiang, Jiayin Yang, Chen Zadik, Yiqi Zhang and Bowen Zheng.

Honors: Saron Alemu, Luka Andrijasevic, Jack Becker, Dawit Bekele, JinHao Chen, Constantinos Constantinides, Lucas Da Silva Galdino, Tyler Drummond, Kuanlin Du, Sophia Gocio, Andreas Himonas, Minqi Hu, Haozheng Jiang, Maren Lancaster, Peter Luparello, Barbora Machalova, Olga Mladenovic, Itay Mostovoy, Junrui Ning, Cooper O'Neil, Ovguhan Ozkan, Dmitrii Pak, Ronald Paragallo, Noah Patry-Dontigny, Jaimee Phelps, Gabriel Pigeon, Evelyn Pryadkin, Angelina Rodriguez, Samantha Rodriguez, Yan Rosado, Andrei Shugurov, Georgy Slobodskoy, Sebastian Tigerhielm, Bauer Ward, Macguire Ward, An Dong Ni Ye and Heyang Zhou.

Local students recognized

Holly Hastings of Eagle Bridge, N.Y. earned a bachelor's in Business and Technology Management; Adrienne Gigliotti of Readsboro earned a BSN in Nursing; and Ryan Jeskie of Cambridge, N.Y. earned a bachelor's in Golf & Sports Turf Management at SUNY Delhi in December.

Kevin Gorry of Bennington was recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi. Gorry is pursuing a degree in music education at State University of New York at Potsdam.

Advertisements

Colleen Ahearn and Krystianna Pietrzak of Bennington and Kirra Courchesne of Wilmington were named to the 2018 fall semester dean's list at Simmons University in Boston.

Matthew Hoffer of Cambridge, New York, a member of the class of 2020 majoring in robotics engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, was a member of a student team that recently completed an intense, hands-on research through the WPI project center in Ecuador. The project was titled Special Needs in Sumag Sisa.

Amanda K. Finefrock of Bennington, Ivy Laflamme of East Arlington, Lori L. Rogers of Manchester, Liam D. Kelleher of Manchester Center completed their degree requirements at Northern Vermont University in the summer or fall 2018 semester.

Eric Owens of Manchester, Sinead Carthy of Manchester Center, Carson Jelley-Cushman of North Bennington and Bryn Tufts of Peru were named to the dean's list at Endicott College for fall 2018.

Bradley Geroux of Bennington has been named to the dean's list at Paul Smith's College for the fall 2018 semester.

Kellan Skott of Buskirk, N.Y., Samantha Farrara of Eagle Bridge, N.Y. and Brooke Spiezio of Cambridge, N.Y. were named to the dean's list for the Fall 2018 semester at SUNY Morrisville.

Rose M. West of Bennington has been selected for membership into the St. Lawrence University chapter of Beta Beta Beta, the national biological honorary society.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions