Local students recognized

Elias Park of Wilmington has been named to the dean's list at Saint Joseph's University for the fall 2017 term.

Weston Muench of Manchester Center has been named to the fall 2017 dean's list at Colby College.

Leniesha Williams of Bennington was named to the dean's list at Merrimack College for fall 2017.

Taylor Haynes of Bennington, Joseph Shehadi of Dorset and Eric Owens of Manchester have been named to the dean's list at Endicott College for the fall 2017 semester. Students must earn a minimum GPA of 3.5 to be named.

Keira Goodell of Shaftsbury was named to the dean's list at UVM for the fall 2017 semester.

Kate Goodell of Shaftsbury was named to the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute dean's list for fall 2017.

Seton Hall University named Deirdre Walsh to the fall 2017 dean's list.

Le Moyne College named David Hojnowski from Pownal to the 2017 fall dean's list.

MAUMS announces first trimester honor roll

Grade 8

Principal's honors: Sierra Brown, Isaiah Brunache, Linnaia Connell, Madison Coonradt, Charlie Dobson, Abby Farnum, Aidan Forrest, Lauren Gervais, Alexis Harrington, Brady Hudson, Olivia Johnson, Sadie Korzec, Ethan LaForest, Kristine McKenna, River Scoggins, Jacob Tibbetts, Eric Whitman.

High honors: Tre'Vaughn Barboza, Meghan Barilone, Haley Breese, Aidan Buggee, Miranda Collette, Jennifer Coonradt, Jade Crockwell, Karsen Dunican, Andon Dwyer, Liara Foley, Hannah Gardner, Jordan Gardner, Austin Grogan, Benjamin McLaughlin, Sophia Moxley, Ayden Parizo, Andrew Ponessi, Croix Post, Payton Santarcangelo, Carrie Smith, Breanna Tatro, Luke Trombley, Morgan Washburn, Caleb Wiegers.

Honors: Caz Amoroso, Masson Billert, Colin Blair, Katherine Burdick, Trynity Bushee, Devin Calef, Dakota Davis, Landon Davis, Emmett Edwards, Tristan Gardner, Alexa Gerow, Andrew Gilbert, Lucas Granger, George Gratton, Keely Greene, Autumn Hayes, Kionna Hayes, Kyle Hurley-Kahler, Hannah LaCroix, Payton Lamoureaux, Ved Patel, Maya Perry, David Wellspeak.

Honorable mention: Trent Bolognani, Logan Lachance, Tiah Potter, Ryan Sherman.

Grade 7

Principal's honors: Gretta Bendik, Alison Cancellieri, Chase Dobson, Russell Endres, Emily Gates, Raegan Joly, Eli LaBatt, Peter McKenna, Jackson Moore, Deanna Oakes.

High honors: Brianna Carey, Skye Colvin, Natalie Conroy, Teagan Currier, Olin Daniels, Ava Elmer, Emily Elmer, Megan Gates, Caleigh Gordon, Haley Green, Connor Hannan, Taylor Hill, Kyra Hurley, Regan Hurley, Emma Jansch, Asa Jelley, Nathan Lincourt, Kalie Marlow, Mia Maroney, Brandon Mazza, Jordan McIntire, Mia Monaghan, Deris O'Malley, Jasmine Peters, Justice Pratt, Silas Rella-Neill, Oliver Salazar, Kyra Schichtl, Avery Siclari, Kianna Smith, Samuel Umphlett, Maple Van Orden, Julia Ware.

Honors: Austin Baker, Quinn Barbeau, Caedance Bartholdi, Braeden Billert, Rocco Campolungo, Lyam Celley, Natalie Denue, Henry Frechette, Gwendolyn Gardner, Mackenzie Gervais, Colby Granger, Jevelle Hull, Devon Hurley, Asa Kobik, Benjamin Krawczyk, David Lafontaine, Hailey Lane, Lucas Lincourt, Camden Madison, Johnathan Miner, Chi Nguyen, Cooper Niles, Amelia Preston, Matthew Robinson, Sophie Sausville, Molly Shippee, Sarah Siegel, Leah Smith, Bryce VanVoorhis, Timothy Veach, Anja Wellspeak, Nevaeh Wright.

Honorable mention: Lauren Austin, Connor Barrett, Kyrea Becker, Austin Belville, Hope Benner, Elianna Brownell-Wilkins, Elyssa Champagne, Jadyn Clark, Nathan Conroy, Aidan Cote, Eian Curtis, Thomas Evans, Taylor Grogan, Roseanne Hassan, Jenna Hunter, Tyler Jaenecke, Marley Lane, Peyton Stratton, Madison Washburn, Curtis Wright.


If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions