Click photo to enlarge
MAU senior Tanner Jelley competing in the 100 meters during a meet held earlier this season. Jelley will comepte in both the 100 and 200 meter, plus the long jump and 4x100 relay for the Patriots at today's Division I state meet.

BENNINGTON >> Today, champions will be crowned as the Division I, Division II and Division III Vermont track and field state championships will be held at their respective locations.

The Mount Anthony track and field team will send 13 of its athletes to compete at Division I championships, held at Burlington High School.

Starting things off for the MAU boys squad is sophomore Skyler Hoyt.

Hoyt clinched top 5 seeds in the both the long and high jump, grabbing the No. 3 seed in the long jump and the No. 5 seed in the high jump.

Hoyt won the state long jump championship during the indoor track and field season this past winter.

Alongside Hoyt are seniors Tanner Jelley and Alan Bernard, who are ranked No. 6 and No. 7 in the 100-meter dash for the meet.

Both runners will also compete in the 200 meters, with Hoyt joining them in the event as well, while Jelley will compete in the long jump too.

The trio along with Austin Martinka will form the Patriots 4x100 relay team that will compete in the meet.

Martinka will compete in the high jump too.

Evan Page will compete for one of the top spots in the 800 meters and the 1,500 meters, while Nick Anderson will run in the 400 meters for the Patriots.

"I expect our boys to do very well in the meet for us," said MAU coach Charney Ryland. "I think Skyler has a good chance of winning the long jump and I think our 4x100 relay team will grab one of the top three spots in the event. I expect the guys to compete hard and win some points for us in the meet."


Advertisement

On the girls side, MAU will have most athletes competing in the field events with Abbie Crosier leading the way in the long jump, followed by Abby Whitman who will compete in the long jump and triple jump.

From the pit to the circle, the Patriots will have two throwers at the meet as Faith Sullivan will compete in both the shot put and discus events, while Sophia Prandini will throw discus only.

To the track, Crosier will compete in the 200 meters and Whitman will run in the 100 meters.

Asuka Kosaki will run in the 800 meters, while Paige Greenawalt will run in the 1,500.

Aditi Patel will join Kosaki, Greenwalt and Crosier to form MAU's 4x400 relay team that has a shot to win the event with the No. 2 seed.

Whitman, Crosier, Kosaki and Prandini make up the Patriots 4x100 relay team.

"The girls have worked extremely hard all season and we got a great chance to score points in the both the field and the track," Ryland said. "I think there is no doubt that all our kids are going to compete well at the meet and I'm very excited to see all them compete."

At the Division II meet being held at U-32, the Burr and Burton track and field squad will have a handful of athletes competing at the event.

Gabrielle Blanchard is seeded in the top five of the girls 100 meters, giving her a good chance to walk away a medalist for BBA.

The Bulldogs have Lydia Maier and Lauren Mulroy competing in the girls 100 meter hurdles, while Maier will also run in the 300 meter hurdles, plus the 800 and 300 meters as well.

In the field events, Amelia Kennedy is expected to be a top performer in the long jump and in the javelin throw for the Bulldogs.

On the boys side, Anders Proft will compete in 300 meter hurdles, 1,500 meters and the 800 meters.

Obrian Ellis is expected to do well for the Bulldogs in the throwing competitions, competing in the shot put and javelin events. Ellis will also run in the 100 meters on Saturday.