MANCHESTER >> This week Vermont announced its high school All-State selections in Nordic and Alpine skiing for this past season

Earning five all-state selections was Burr and Burton Academy, which had two skiers make the all-state team in Alpine and three in Nordic.

For Alpine skiing, Lydia Morgentini made the all-state team on the girls side for the Bulldogs, while Scott Trudel gave BBA an all-state member on the boys squad.

Blake Greene earned honorable mention honors for BBA on the boys side as well.

In Nordic skiing, Scott Mooney and Neil Thorley both earned division II all-state honors on the boys side for the Bulldogs.

Helena Bigelow made the girls all-state team for the Bulldogs, while Raili Utiger earned honorable mention honors, giving a total of seven skiers garner all-star honors this season.

The Mount Anthony Union High School Nordic skiing team had one skier receive all-star honors, as Erica Hale earned honorable mention praise in division I on the girls side for the Bulldogs.

Hoyt earns all-state honors for Patriots.

BENNINGTON >> The second annual All-Vermont indoor track teams were announced this week by the The Vermont Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Making first team All-State for the Mount Anthony Union High School boys indoor track and field team was Skyler Hoyt.


Hoyt won the Vermont state championship in the high jump this season for the Patriots, with a jump of 20 feet and 4.5 inches, which is a personal best for Hoyt.

The sophomore was also a part of the 4 x 200 relay team that placed first with a time of 1:40.04 for MAU at the Vermont state indoor championships as well.

Special Olympians represent Bennington at Winter Games

SOUTH POMFRET >> The Vermont state Special Olympics Winter Games were held on March 4-6 at the Suicide Six Ski area.

More than 300 athletes, representing nine teams from across the state of Vermont competed in Alpine and Nordic skiing events along with snowshoe racing as well.

16 athletes from the Bennington area competed in the Winter Games with four of them going home with gold medals around their neck.

Zachary Wilson was the first of the Bennington participants to win a gold medal by placing first in the division I cross-country skiing 50 meter event.

Wilson also took home a silver medal by placing second in the division II cross-country skiing 100 meter event and a bronze medal as apart of the area's 3 x 1K relay team as well.

Karl Dooling took two gold medals home for Bennington by winning both the division II 25 meter and division III 100 meter snowshoe events.

In the division I 50 meter snowshoe competition, Bennington's own Brad Hilchey placed first to earn his only gold medal of the games, while also grabbing a silver medal in 100 meter snowshoe event too.

Hilchey was also a part of the area's 4 x 100 snowshoe relay team that placed third in the games as well.

The last gold medal for Bennington came from Mistie Peacock, who placed first in the division V cross-country 100 meter event.

Peacock also grabbed a silver medal for placing second in the division II cross-country 50 meter event, giving Bennington four participants with two or more top-three finishes at the games.