LOCAL SPORTS ROUNDUP

FAIR HAVEN -- The Mount Anthony Union High School track and field team enjoyed another successful weekend on the track, as the boys took first place in the Slater Invitational while the girls finished second.

The meet, held at Fair Haven, featured 19 teams.

The highlight of the day belonged to senior Andrew Brandmeyer, who scored 40 points, the highest individual total possible, by finishing first in the 400- and 800-meter races, while also running a leg on the winning 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams.

Bradnmeyer’s first in the 400, in 52.47 seconds, was a meet record. The 4x800 team also set a meet record, with the team of Andy Seward, PJ Seward, Andy Barlow and Brandmeyer running a 8:47.82.

The 4x400 team was comprised of Brandmeyer, Ben Seward, Brad Myers and Andy Seward.

Other notable finishers included Ben Seward in the 200, finishing second, Andy Seward in the 800, finishing third, the 4x100 team of Tanner Jelly, Alan Bernard, Owen Page and Ben Winslow finishing second, Nathaniel Durfee finishing fourth in the 110 hurdles and Ben Hulett finishing fourth in the shot put.

The boys won the meet with 74 points.

The girls were second in the meet with 80 points, finishing behind Stillwater, N.Y. with 85 points.

The 4x100 team set the meet record, with Taylor Haynes, Taylor Gruber, Chelsea Corrow and Raheemah Madany running a 52.07.

Madany took first in the 100 in 12.86 and second in the 200. Gruber was fourth in the 200 and sixth in the 100 while Corrow finished fifth in the 200. In the 3000, Kinsey Boudreau finished first in 12:01.10. Boudreau also ran on the 4x800 team that took third along with Abby Malmborg, Abbie Crosier and Asuka Kosaki.

Sierra Dickie picked up a first place finishi in the 400, running a 1:05.18. Dickie was also third in the 4x400 along with Crosier, Bridget Ahearn and Kosaki.

Taylor Haynes was third in the shot and Firdous Madany was fourth, while Crosier finished sixth in the pole vault.

The Burr and Burton Academy girls team finished the meet in eighth, with the 4x400 team finishing second, Emily Maier finishing second in the 300 hurdles and Lydia Maier finishing third in the 300 hurdles and tied for third in the high jump.

Bulldogs top Colonels

MANCHESTER -- In a game that finished after deadline on Friday night, the Burr and Burton Academy girls lacrosse team picked up a 14-10 win over Brattleboro.

Hayley Sabol had four goals and two assists to lead the Bulldogs, while Morgan Bazyk and Katy Jones each added three goals. Lauren Mackenzie had five saves.

BBA is now 6-2 on the year.

BBA boys tennis wins

WOODSTOCK -- In another late finish from Friday, the Burr and Burton Academy boys tennis team picked up a 7-0 win over Woodstock.

Peter Oh, Sam Cochrane, Noah Wetherald, Coley Stillman and Christian Webb all won in two sets in singles action, while Justin Tegen and Cam Marcellus won in two sets in doubles.

In first double, Justin Walla and Nick Fayette rallied after dropping the first set to Brendan Geiger and Grier Egan 5-7, winning the second set 6-4 and the tiebreaker 10-4.

BBA moves to 8-0 with the win.