DANCE

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

Sept 20 at 7 p.m. -- Julien Marie presents "Open Core."

Nov. 23 at 7 p.m. -- Wojtek Ziemilski presents "Central Intelligence Agency."

FILM

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

Sept. 12 at 7 p.m. -- "Rockshow"

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

Sept. 27 at 7:30 p.m. -- "Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then."

Oct. 2 at 7:30 p.m. -- "Film" by Samuel Beckett screening followed by talk by Ed Halter.

Oct. 19 at 4 p.m. -- Jeremy Xido performs "The Angola Project."

Oct. 31 at 7:30 p.m. -- Screening of Japanese cult horror classic "Hausu."

Nov. 21 at 7:30 p.m. -- Screening of "In the Mood for Love."

Dec. 5 at 7:30 p.m. -- Screening of "Muholland Drive."

Palace Theatre

Albany, N.Y.

Sept. 12 at 7:30 p.m. -- FantaCon Presents: Night of the Living Dead with cast Q&A.

Sept. 13 at 7 p.m. -- FantaCon Presents: Friday the 13th.

Sept. 14 at 7 p.m. -- FantaCon Presents: ZOMBIE FEST! Three zombie movies: Zombie, Night of the Living Dead and Return of the Living Dead.

FOOD

Cold Moon Farm

Jamaica

Saturdays through Oct. 14 "Pick Your Own Day."

GAMING

The Gamer’s Grotto

Bennington

Sept. 6 (Most Fridays) at 6 p.m. -- Friday Night Magic

Sept. 8 (Sundays) at 12 p.m. -- YuGiOh and Pokemon casual play

Sept. 8 (Sundays) at 1 p.m. -- Warhammer/tabletop minatures causal play.

Sept. 8 (Sundays) at 3 p.m. -- KaiJudo casual and tournament play

Sept. 8 (Sundays) at 5:30 p.m. -- Heroclix Minatures Tournament

Sept. 10 (Each Tuesday) at 6 p.m. -- Tabletop Game Night

Sept. 17 (First and third Tuesdays) at 7:30 p.m. -- Go Club

LECTURES, SPOKEN WORD, and DIALOGUES

Bennington Museum

Bennington

Oct. 4 at 7 p.m. -- Lecture by Brenda Papadakis on "Dear Jane."

Cheney Library

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

Sept. 21 at 10 a.m. -- Michael Green

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

Sept. 7 at 7 p.m. -- Kris Verdonck presents "BALLARD."

Sept. 21 at 7 p.m. -- Lecture-performance by Julien Marie, "To Sublimate."

Sept. 24 at 6 p.m. -- Ewica Borysiewicz talk "How a Sausage Dog Works."

Sept. 25 at 6 p.m. -- Flip Phillips talk "Deconstructing Perception."

Oct. 9 at 6 p.m. -- Randy Martin talk "Dance and Finance -- Social Kinesthetics and Derivative Logics."

Nov. 16 at 7 p.m. -- Wojtek Ziemilski’s lecture-performance "Small Narration."


Next Stage

Putney

Sept. 27 at 7:30 p.m. -- Archer Mayor

Northshire Bookstore

Manchester

Sept. 5 6:30 p.m. -- Watercolorist Charles Read

Sept. 18 at 4 p.m. -- Erin and Phil Stead

Sept. 18 at 7 p.m. -- Louise Penny

Sept. 28 at 7 p.m. -- Ellen Stimson

One World Conservation Center

Bennington

Sept. 9 at 6:30 p.m. -- Free introductory lecture on bionutrient rich crop production with Dan Kitteredge.

Oct. 9 from 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. -- Bionutrient rich crop production 2-session workshop. Second session is March 5 at 9:30 a.m.

Palace Theatre

Albany, N.Y.

Nov. 10 at 8 p.m. -- Bill Maher

Dec. 12 at 8 p.m. -- Brian Regan

MUSEUMS/GALLERIES

Opening, Closing, Events

Bennington Museum

Bennington

Sept. 21 at 3 p.m. -- Opening for "Daisy Rockwell: The Topless Jihadi and Other Curious Birds," through Dec. 30.

Oct. 5 and 6 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. -- Quilting workshops with Brenda Papadakis.

Nov. 29 -- "Hidden Gems at the Festival of Trees," through Dec. 30.

Dec. 7 -- Festival of Trees Community Day and Children’s Holiday Shopping Boutique.

Dec. 14 at 7 p.m. -- Festival of Trees Annual Gala

Museum ABCs Series

Sept. 19 at 1:30 p.m. -- "Shape and Color -- Exploring Bennington Modernism."

Oct. 17 at 1:30 p.m. -- "Fall for Art"

Nov. 21 at 1:30 p.m. -- "Dairy Days"

Dec. 19 at 1:30 p.m. -- "Let’s Look"

Bennington Arts Guild

Bennington

The Gayle Garrison Gallery

Sept. 6 at 5 p.m. -- Opening for exhibit with PleinAir Vermont 2013, Bennington artist Tony Conner will show his watercolors and they will be accompanied by ceramics by North Pownal artist Teru Simon.

Oct. 4 -- MaryJane Sarvis shows her art photography and hand-painted fabrics, scarves, bags and pillows. Through Nov. 18.

Bennington Center for the Arts

Bennington

Through Nov. 3. -- "Society of Animal Artists."

Sept. 7 -- "Plein Air Vermont." Dec. 22.

Sept. 28 -- "American Artists Abroad" Through Dec. 22.

Catherine Dianich Gallery

Brattleboro

Sept. 6 at 5:30 p.m. -- Opening reception for Julia Jensen and Evie Lovett’s new exhibits.

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

Closing Sept. 8 -- "Winslow Homer: Making Art, Making History."

Closing Sept. 8 -- "George Inness: Gifts from Frank and Katherine Martucci."

Images Cinema

Williamstown, Mass.

Sept. 7 at 5 p.m. -- Artist reception for Sadie Miller and Janet Curran’s show "SWEN UTOPIAS."

Continuing

Bennington Center for the Arts

Bennington

Through October -- Laumeister Fine Art Competition.

Through Dec. 22 -- Small Works show.

Bennington Museum

Bennington

Through Oct. 14. -- "The 150th Anniversary of the 1863 Jane Stickle Quilt Exhibit."

Through October -- "Is the Catamount Really Gone?"

Through Oct. 27 -- "Southwestern Vermont and the Civil War, Bennington Boys (and Ladies Too): The Local Civil War Experience"

Through Oct. 27 -- "Southwestern Vermont and the Civil War, The Fabulous General Ripley: Gen. Edward H. Ripley and the Capture of Richmond"

Through Nov. 8. -- "Jarvis Rockwell: Wall Drawing."

Downstreet Art

North Adams, Mass.

Through Oct. 28 -- Gallery 51: "A Marriage: 1 (Suburbia)."

Through Oct. 28 -- Gallery 53: "HISTORYLAND."

Through Oct. 28 -- Branch Gallery: "Both, And: Recent Paintings."

Through Oct. 28-- Pop up gallery at 69 Union St.: "CARAVAN PLUS."

Through Oct. 28 -- Transcript Gallery: "Working Class."

Through Sept. 22 -- Adams Community Bank Gallery: "Regarding Nature."

Through Oct. 28. -- PRESS Gallery opens "The Politics of ____"

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass. 413-663-8548.

Through Feb. 2014 -- "Mark Dion: The Octagon Room."

"Life’s Work: Tom Philips and Johnny Carrera."

Permanent -- Sol LeWitt: "A Wall Drawing Retrospective."

Southern Vermont Arts Center

Manchester

The Yester House Galleries

Through Sept. 22 -- "Duets"

Williams College Museum of Arts

Williamstown, Mass.

Through Dec. 1 -- "72 Degrees: LA Art from the Collection."

MUSIC

The Bennington Center for the Arts

Bennington

Nov. 30 at 8 p.m. -- Russian Duo

Bennington College

North Bennington

Greenwall Auditorium

Sept. 8 at 7 p.m. Glen Miller Orchestra

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

The Met: Live in HD Series

Oct. 5 at 12:55 p.m. -- Tchaikovsky’s "Eugene Onegin"

Oct. 26 at 12:55 p.m. -- Shostakovich’s "The Nose"

Nov. 9 at 12:55 p.m. -- Puccini’s "Tosca"

Dec. 14 at 12:55 p.m. -- Verdi’s "Falstaff"

Feb. 8 at 12:55 p.m. -- Dvorak’s "Rusalka"

March 1 at noon -- Borodin’s "Prince Igor"

March 15 at 12:55 p.m. -- Massenet’s "Werther"

April 5 at 12:55 p.m. -- Puccini’s "La Bohéme"

April 26 at 12:55 p.m. -- Mozart’s "Cosi fan tutte"

May 10 at 12:55 p.m. -- Rossini’s "La Cenerentola"

Dorset Green

Dorset

Sept. 7 and 8 -- Discover Dorset Festival

The Egg

Albany, N.Y.

Oct. 19 at 7:30 p.m. -- The Piano Guys

Oct. 26 at 8 p.m. -- The Fab Four, Beatles tribute band

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

Oct. 26 at 8 p.m. -- William Basinski performs "Nocturnes."

Nov. 2 at 8 p.m. -- Calder Quartet performs.

Nov. 9 at 7:30 p.m. -- Mark Fell performs.

Nov. 22 at 8 p.m. -- Manuella Blackburn performs in the dark with loudspeakers.

Dec. 6 at 7:30 p.m. -- Craig Taborn and Vicky Chow perform.

Immaculate Conception Parish

Hoosick Falls

April 26 at 8 p.m. and April 27 at 4 p.m. -- Battenkill Chorale Spring Concert

Kevin’s

North Bennington

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass.

Sept. 20 through 22 -- FreshGrass Festival

Next Stage

Putney

Sept. 20 at 7:30 p.m. -- Cheryl Wheeler

Old First Church

Bennington

Sept. 29 at 4 p.m. -- Charles Olegar and Old First Church choir concert.

Skidmore College

Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Jan. 19 at 3 p.m. -- Battenkill Chorale Winter Concert

South Street Café

Bennington

Tuesdays -- Open Mic Night

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

Sept. 6 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Chamber Players

Sept. 12 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artist: Pianist Miro Sprague

Sept. 27 at 8 p.m. -- Faculty recital with cellist Ronald Feldman.

Oct. 4 at 8 p.m. -- Ernest Brown World Music Series: Lamine Touré and Group Saloum.

Oct. 11 at 8 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony with pre-concert talk at 7:15 p.m. in Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall.

Oct. 17 at 8 p.m. -- Faculty recital with saxophonist Kris Allen, "The Music of Mulgrew Miller."

Oct. 18 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Chamber Players

Oct. 20 at 3 p.m. -- Visiting artist violinist Stephanie Chase.

Oct. 25 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Jazz Ensemble

Oct. 27 at 3 p.m. -- Ernest Brown World Music Series: Visiting artists Freddie Bryant and Subhendra Rao.

Oct. 30 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artists Jonathan Biss and Miriam Fried.

Nov. 13 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artists Momenta Quartet

Nov. 15 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Concert and Chamber Choirs

Nov. 16 at 4 p.m. -- Williams Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Nov. 22 at 8 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony with pre-concert talk at 7:15 p.m. in Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall.

Nov. 22 and 23 at 8 p.m. -- Zambezi and Kusika in Dance Department All Ensembles Concert.

Nov. 23 at 7 p.m. -- Williams Gospel Choir

Dec. 4 at 7 p.m. -- Small Jazz Ensembles

Dec. 6 at 8 p.m. -- Williams College Wind Ensemble

Dec. 7 and 8 at 4 p.m. -- A Christmas service of lessons and carols.

Dec. 7 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Student Symphony

Jan. 9 at 7 p.m. -- I/O Ensemble

Jan. 9 at 9:30 p.m. -- After Hours

Jan. 10 at 8 p.m. -- counter)induction

Jan. 11 at noon -- Out of the Box

Jan. 11 at 8 p.m. -- Iota Ensemble

Feb. 7 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Chamber Players

Feb. 12 at 7 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony Soloist pre-competition recital.

Feb. 14 at 8 p.m. and 15 at 2 p.m. -- Zambezi Dance Party!

Feb. 16 at 3 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony Soloist pre-competition recital.

Feb. 18 at 6 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony Soloist competition.

Feb. 21 at 8 p.m. -- Faculty recital with Joana Genova, "Jazz in the Classics."

Feb. 22 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artists Cappella Pratensis.

Feb. 28 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artist pianist Joel Fan.

March 7 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Chamber Players

March 14 at 8 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony with pre-concert talk at 7:15 p.m. in Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall.

March 15 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artists Jimmy Greene Quartet.

March 20 at 7 p.m. -- Williams Brass Ensemble: "Brass Bash."

April 9 at 8 p.m. -- "The Songs of John Harbison: Visiting artist Lynn Torgove."

April 11 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artists Borromeo String Quartet

April 18 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artist pianist Pedja Muzijevic

April 19 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Percussion Ensemble

April 23 at 8 p.m. -- Visiting artists Carasota Duo

April 25 and 27 at 4 p.m. -- Chamber Choir in the Rotunda

April 25 at 8 p.m. -- Berkshire Symphony Soloists Gala with re-concert talk at 7:15 p.m. in Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall.

April 26 at 7 p.m. -- Williams Gospel Choir

May 2 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Jazz Ensemble

May 9 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Concert and Chamber Choirs

May 10 at 4 p.m. -- Williams Vocal Jazz Ensemble

May 14 at 7 p.m. -- Small Jazz Ensembles

May 16 at 8 p.m. -- Williams College Wind Ensemble

May 17 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Student Symphony

June 7 at 11 a.m. -- Senior Class Day Recital

THEATER

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

National Thatre Live

Sept. 26 at 2 p.m. -- "Othello"

Oct. 17 at 2 p.m. -- "Macbeth"

Nov. 14 at 2 p.m. -- "National Theatre: Fifty Years on Stage"

Dec. 12 at 2 p.m. -- "The Habit of Art"

Jan. 30 at 2 p.m. -- "Coriolanus"

Oldcastle Theatre

Bennington

Sept. 7 at 1 p.m. -- Auditions for Talent Showcase Night.

Oct. 26 at 7:30 p.m. -- Talent Showcase Night

To have items included in Arts Glance send them to Aroiter@benningtonbanner.com. -- No attachments please, except images. Check benningtonbanner.com for Arts Glance updates.