Thursday May 2, 2013

DANCE

Bennington College

Bennington

Martha Hill Dance Theater, VAPA

May 17 and 18 at 8 p.m. -- Dance performance by Souleymane Badolo.

May 22 at 7 p.m. -- Performance of Dance Works in Progress by Bennington College dance students.

May 27 at 8 p.m. -- Studio Dance Concert

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

May 10 at 8 p.m. -- EMPAC spring season concludes with Lizbeth Gruwez's contemporary dance performance, "It's going to get worse and worse and worse, my friend."

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

May 3 and 4 at 8 p.m. -- CoDa

FILM

Bennington College

Bennington

East Academic Center, Classroom 2

May 6 at 7:45 p.m. -- Screening of the Italian Films Series.

May 13 at 7:45 p.m. -- Screening of the Italian Films Series.

May 20 at 7:45 p.m. -- Screening of the Italian Films Series.

May 28 at 7 p.m. -- Screening of Advanced Projects in Video by Bennington College film students.

Cinema7

Bennington. 802-442-8179

Call for regular film schedule.

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

May 2 at 5 and 8 p.m. -- The Films of Laurie Anderson, presented by the artist.

May 9 at 8 p.m. -- Outdoor screening of "The Third Man"

Palace Theatre

Albany, N.Y.

May 20 at 7 p.m. -- Jaws

Sept. 12 at 7:30 p.m. -- FantaCon Presents: Night of the Living Dead with cast Q&A

Sept. 13 at 7 p.m. -- FantaCon Presents: Friday the 13th

Sept. 14 at 7 p.m. -- FantaCon Presents: ZOMBIE FEST! Three zombie movies: Zombie, Night of the Living Dead and Return of the Living Dead

FOOD

Bennington Museum

Bennington

May 17 at 6:30 p.m. -- 4th Annual Brew, Cider, and Food Pairing dinner.

Aug. 24 at 6 p.m. -- Farm to Table Dinner.

Battenkill Kitchen

Salem, N.Y.

May 5 at 1 p.m. -- Four hour open forum cooking class with chef Michael Mahar.

Seeds, Shovels, Buckets and Boots Food Festival

Manchester

May 17 and 18 -- Various times, and locations.

GAMING

The Gamer's Grotto

Bennington

May 2 at 6 p.m. -- Tabletop Game Night

May 3 at 6 p.m. -- Friday Night Magic (Most Fridays)

May 5 at 11 a.m. -- Warhammer 40K, Warhammer Fantasy, and Flames of War

May 5 at 1 p.m. -- Magic the Gathering Casual Play

May 5 at 2:30 p.m. -- YuGiOh Casual Play

May 7 at 4:30 p.m. -- Naruto CCG

July 28 at 9:45 a.m. -- Warhammer 40K Tournament

LECTURES, SPOKEN WORD, and DIALOGUES

Bennington College

Bennington

East Academic Center, Classroom 1

May 2 at 8 p.m. -- Lecture by Soli Ozel on "The Promise and Nightmare of the Arab Awakening."

Dickinson Science Building

May 3 at 1 p.m. -- Lecture by Ina Vandebroek on "Ethnomedicine of Latino and carribean Immigrants in New york City."

CAPA Symposium

May 6 at 7 p.m. -- Talk by Mark Federman on "Russ & daughters: Reflections and Recipes from the House That Herring Built." Specialty tasting will follow.

May 8 at 7:30 p.m. -- Author, actor, playwright and activist James Lecesne discuses his short film "Trevor."

May 16 at 7:45 p.m. -- Lecture by Scarlet Jang on "The Enduring Masterpieces of Asian Art."

Tishman Lecture Hall

May 7 at 7:30 p.m. -- Talk by Tod Lippy, designer and editor of Esopus magazine. Part of the Visual Arts Lecture Series.

Bennington Museum

Bennington

May 3 at 4 p.m. -- Presentation by Barbara and Charlie Adams on "Rockingham Glaxed Pottery made in Bennington."

Oct. 4 at 7 p.m. -- Lecture by Brenda Papadakis on "Dear Jane"

The Egg

Albany, N.Y.

May 2 at 8 p.m. -- Stephen Lynch

June 28 at 8 p.m. -- Tracey Morgan, "Excuse My French"

Northshire Books

Manchester

May 2 at 7 p.m. -- Tibetan Buddhist scholar and teacher Anyen Rinpoche.

May 3 at 7 p.m. -- Rob Williams author "Most Likely to Secede"

May 5 at 5 p.m. -- Comedian/Rabbi Bob Alper for his book "Thanks. I Needed That."

Palace Theatre

Albany, N.Y.

May 14 at 8 p.m. -- Aziz Ansari

June 2 at 7 p.m. -- Kevin James

Nov. 10 at 8 p.m. -- Bill Maher

Dec. 12 at 8 p.m. -- Brian Regan

MUSEUMS/GALLERIES

Opening, Closing, Events

Bennington Museum

Bennington

May 2 through July 30 -- "Disappaerance of the Catamount from Vermont"

May 18 at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. -- Demonstration of the art of Victorian hair weaving

May 25 through Oct. 27 -- "Southwestern Vermont and the Civil War, The Fabulous General Ripley: Gen. Edward H. Ripley and the Capture of Richmond"

June 6 through Sept. 2 -- "Tom Fels: Cyanotypes from the Arbor Series"

June 7 through Oct. 27 -- "Southwestern Vermont and the Civil War, Bennington Boys (and Ladies Too): The Local Civil War Experience"

July 13 at 2 p.m. -- "Conjuring the Civil War: Recreating History for Dorset Theatre Festival production of ‘The Whipping Man'

August through October -- "Is the Catamount Really Gone?"

Aug. 24 through Oct. 14 -- "The 150th Anniversary of the 1863 Jane Stickle Quilt Exhibit"

Oct. 5 and 6 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. -- Quilting workshops with Brenda Papadakis

Bennington Arts Guild

Bennington

The Gayle Garrison Gallery

May 3 at 5 p.m. -- Opening for BAG group show. Through May 30.

June 7 -- Opening for Zentangle inspired show. Sadelle Whiltshire, Ann Coakley. Through June 30.

July -- Joshua Primmer's sculpture. Jeanne Marklin's hand-dyed quilts.

August -- Mary Angus will exhibit her blown and etched glass alongside Ellie Roden's pressed flower art and Stacie Mincher's jewelry and other accessories made from recycled zippers and vintage fabrics.

September -- With PleinAir Vermont 2013, Bennington artist Tony Conner will show his watercolors and they will be accompanied by ceramics by North Pownal artist Teru Simon.

Oct. 4 -- MaryJane Sarvis shows her art photography and hand-painted fabrics, scarves, bags and pillows. Through Nov. 18.

Berkshire Community College Gallery

Pittsfield, Mass.

May 3 at 5 p.m. -- Opening for Walt Pasko's new exhibit. On display at the Intermodal Transportation Center. Through May 31.

Canfield Gallery

Arlington

May 4 at 3 p.m. -- Opening reception for Jane Davies' new exhibit "Pattern and Process." On display through May 28.

Continuing

Bennington Museum

Through May 7. -- "Engage" a show devoted to the works of artists with disabilities.

Through May 7. -- "More Like You Than Not" complement piece to "Engage"

Through May 27 -- "Victorian Extreme: Fancy Work 1850-1900."

Berkshire Museum

Pittsfield, Mass.

"Nature Magnified: Photographs by Andreas Feininger" on display through June 2.

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass. 413-663-8548.

Through Feb. 2014 -- "Mark Dion: The Octagon Room."

"Life's Work: Tom Philips and Johnny Carrera."

Permanent -- Sol LeWitt: "A Wall Drawing Retrospective."

Saratoga Clay Arts Center

Schuylerville, N.Y.

Through May 18. -- Yalyah Alpern's new exhibit, "Latent Within."

South Street Café

Bennington

On Display Now -- Bennington College student art show. Photos by Autumn Jordan, Drawings by Caroline Erb.

MUSIC

All Saints' Episcopal Church

North Adams, Mass.

May 4 at 7 p.m. -- Elisabeth von Trapp in concert.

Bennington College

Bennington

Student Center

May 2 at 8 p.m. -- Concert by Resonant Rogues.

Lester Martin Theater, VAPA

May 3 at 8 p.m. -- Performance of "Myths and Hymns" by Adam Guettel.

May 4 and 5 at 5 p.m. -- Performance of "Myths and Hymns" by Adam Guettel.

DownCaf

May 3 at 9 p.m. -- Moonfest

Commons Lawn

May 4 at noon -- Sunfest

Deane Carriage Barn

May 8 at 8 p.m. -- Concert of New Music for Piano written by Bennington College students and performed by music faculty members.

May 23 and 24 at 9 p.m. -- Performance of "Whose Opera?"

Greenwall Auditorium

May 19 at 4 p.m. -- Sage City Symphony Spring Concert

Bennington County Choral Society

Bennington

May 7 at 6 p.m. -- Auditions for scholarships.

June 16 at 3 p.m. -- "A Patchwork of American Folk" at the Second Congregational Church.

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

May 5 at 3 p.m. -- Harpsichordist Victor Hill performs for free.

June 28 at 8 p.m. -- The Preservation Jazz Hall Band.

The Colonial Theatre

Pittsfield, Mass.

May 4 at 7:30 p.m. -- The Spirit Johnny Cash

The Egg

Albany, N.Y.

May 18 at 7:30 p.m. -- Jim Weider's Project Percolator featuring Garth Hudson

May 19 at 8 p.m. -- Eric Burdon

June 11 at 7:30 p.m. -- Son Volt

June 21 at 8 p.m. -- Hot Tuna

July 5 at 8 p.m. -- Lyle Lovett and his acoustic group

August 6 at 8 p.m. -- Justin Hayward

Oct. 19 at 7:30 p.m. -- The Piano Guys

Oct. 26 at 8 p.m. -- The Fab Four, Beatles tribute band

The Hyde Collection

Glens Falls, N.Y.

May 5 at 2 p.m. -- Lake George Chamber Orchestra

May 20 at 7:30 p.m. -- deBlasiis Chamber Music Series at the Hyde. Yvonne Chavez Hansbrough on flute and Young Kim on Piano.

Jamaica Town Hall

Jamaica

May 4 at 7:30 p.m. -- Dana and Susan Robinson in concert.

Kevin's Sports Pub

Bennington

Palace Theatre

Albany, N.Y.

May 4 at 8 p.m. -- The Tenors

May 9 at 7:30 p.m. -- Sandy Hackett's RAY PACK SHOW, Palace fundraiser

May 11 at 8 p.m. -- An Evening with Joe Bonamassa, award-winning blues rock guitar and singer-songwriter.

May 17 at 8 p.m. -- Albany Spring Fest: The Ultimate Old School Hip Hop Concert

June 25 at 8 p.m. -- 25th Anniversary Concert to Benefit Park Playhouse

July 19 at 8 p.m. -- An Evening with Alice Cooper

PUBLIC eat+drink

North Adams, Mass.

May 24 at 8 p.m. -- Adela & Jude

Vermont Arts Exchange

Bennington

May 3 at 7 p.m. -- David Wax Museum

May 18 at 7 p.m. -- Miss Tess and the Talkbacks

June 8 at 7 p.m. -- Funk in the Trunk

June 29 at 7 p.m. -- Christ Bergson Band

Sept. 8 at 7 p.m. Glen Miller Orchestra

Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Woodford, Readsboro, Whitingham

May 10 at 10:15 a.m. at Woodford Hollow School

May 10 at 12:15 p.m. at Readsboro Elementary School

May 10 at 1:45 p.m.at Whitingham Elementary School

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

Chapin Hall

May 3 at 8 p.m. Williams Concert and Chamber Choir

May 5 at 3 p.m. -- Williams Concert and Chamber Choir

May 10 at 8 p.m. -- Williams College Wind Ensemble

May 11 at 8 p.m. -- Williams Student Symphony

May 13 at 4 p.m. -- Vocal Studio Recital with Students of Kerry Ryer-Parke

May 13 at 6 p.m. -- Cello Studio Recital with Students of Nathaniel Parke

Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

May 2 at 7 p.m. -- Senior Recital with violinist Casey Jones ‘13

May 3 at 4 p.m. -- Senior Recital with Meghan Landers ‘13, Cary White ‘13

May 4 at 4 p.m. -- Vocal Jazz Ensemble

May 4 at 7 p.m. -- Senior Recital with Hannah Hindel ‘13, James Grezlak ‘13

May 5 at noon -- Williams Jazz Sextet

May 5 at 6:30 p.m. -- Woodwind Chamber Music Studio Recital

May 7 at 4 p.m. -- Viola Studio Recital with Students of Ah Ling Neu

May 8 at 7 p.m. -- Small Jazz Ensembles

May 9 at 4 p.m. -- Violin Studio Recital with Students of Joana Genova

May 11 at 5 p.m. -- Piano Recital with Jiaqi Wang ‘14 and Kirk Swanson ‘14

May 11 at 6:30 p.m. -- Violin Recital with Claire Seizovic ‘13

May 14 at 4 p.m. -- Clarinet Choir

May 14 at 7 p.m. -- Jazz Guitar Studio Recital

June 1 at 11 a.m. -- Senior Class Day Recital

Dodd Lounge

May 9 at 7:30 p.m. Singer/songwriters Studio Recital with Bernice Lewis

THEATER

Dorset Players

Dorset

May 16-19, 23-26 Performance of Stephen Soundheim's "Anyone Can Whistle."

The Egg

Albany, N.Y. 518-473-1845

May 2 at 8 p.m. --"SPANK! The Fifty Shades Parody"

May 3 at 8 p.m. --"SPANK! The Fifty Shades Parody"

EMPAC

Troy, N.Y.

May 3 at 8 p.m. -- Multimedia performance "syn_" by Japanese artist Ryoichi Kurokawa.

Glens Falls Civic Center

Glens Falls, N.Y.

May 22 at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. -- Picadilly Circus presents "BLAMMO!" Tickets on sale now.

Mount Anthony Union High School

Bennington

May 1 through 4 at 7 p.m. -- CDC presents: "Jack the Ripper: Monster of Whitechapel."

The Mount

Lenox, Mass.

July 20 through Aug. 17 -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream."

Park Playhouse

Albany, N.Y.

Tuesdays through Sundays July 5 through 28 at 8 p.m. -- Monty Python's Spamalot

Tuesdays through Sundays August 6 through 18 at 8 p.m. -- Shrek: The Musical

Weston Playhouse

Weston

May 4 at 4 p.m. -- Works of the 6th annual Artists Retreat shown.

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

May 2-4 at 7:30 p.m. -- "Broken Glass"

To have items included in Arts Glance send them to Aroiter@benningtonbanner.com. -- No attachments please, except images. Check benningtonbanner.com for Arts Glance updates.