Thursday March 28, 2013

DANCE

Bennington College

Bennington

Martha Hill Dance Theater, VAPA

April 26 at 8 p.m. and 27 at 2 p.m. -- Bennington College Senior Dance Concert. Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

April 5 and 6 at 8 p.m. -- Kusika and the Zambezi Marimba Band (MST)

April 19 and 20 at 8 p.m. -- Sankofa

May 3 and 4 at 8 p.m. -- CoDa

FILM

Bennington Museum

Bennington

April 11 at 7 p.m. -- "I am in Here" and "My Classic Life as an Artist: A Portrait of Larry Bissonnette."

April 25 at 7 p.m. -- "Dream Awake" and "Crip Shots: Six Performative Portraits"

Cinema7

Bennington. 802-442-8179

Call for regular film schedule.

HACY3

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

Through March 29 -- "Holiday in India," the rough-cut iPhone film by Kevin Bubriski.

FOOD

Bennington Museum

Bennington

April 27 at noon -- Bennington Museum volunteer luncheon.

May 17 at 6:30 p.m. -- 4th Annual Brew, Cider, and Food Pairing dinner.

Aug. 24 at 6 p.m. -- Farm to Table Dinner.

LECTURES, SPOKEN WORD, and DIALOGUES

Bennington College

Bennington

CAPA Symposium

April 1 at 7 p.m. -- American University associate professor of anthropology Rachel Watkins as part of the Social Science Colloquium series.

April 22 at 7 p.m. -- RPI professor Kim Fortun as part of the Social Science Colloquium series.

Tishman Lecture Hall

April 2 at 7:30 p.m. -- Bennington College alum Matt Conors as part of the Visual Arts Lecture Series.

April 3 at 7 p.m -- Monica Youn discuses her collection of poems "Ignatz" as part of the Poetry at Bennington series.

April 16 at 7:30 p.m. -- Multidiscipline artists Kristin Lucas and Joe McKay as part of the Visual Arts Lecture Series.

April 17 at 7 p.m. -- Jericho Brown, poet and author of "Please" as part of the Poetry at Bennington series.

April 23 at 7:30 p.m. -- Documentary filmmaker Barbara Hammer as part of the Visual Arts Lecture Series.

April 24 at 7 p.m. -- Mark Doty as part of the Poetry at Bennington series.

Dickinson Science Building, Room 225

April 5 at 1 p.m. -- "Before Animals: The Co-Evolution of Earth and Life in Deep Time," by Williams College assistant profesor of Geosciences Phoebe Cohen.

April 19 at 1 p.m. -- "Forest invasions of eastern North America: A Case of Pre-adaptation?" by Syracuse University professor Jason Fridley.

Crossett Library

April 7 and 14 at 3 p.m. -- "Live Action Story Hour," drama students read children's stories to kids of all ages.

East Academic Center, Classroom 1

April 17 at 8 p.m. -- Discussion on "Stories from Death Row" with Portland, Maine Federal Defender's Office investigator Rebecca Cohen and Baptist minister and author of "Stories from Georgia's Death Row," J. Randolph Loney.

Canfield Gallery

Shaftsbury

April 20 at 3 p.m. -- "Frost to Frost: Poetry and Collage in Dialogue" artist talk.

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

April 7 at 3 p.m. -- "Moving Pictures

The Egg

Albany, N.Y. 518-473-1845

April 11 at 8 p.m. -- David Sedaris

April 13 at 8 p.m. -- Amy Schumer

Northshire Books

Manchester

March 29 at 7 p.m. -- M. Henderson Ellis presents "Keeping Bedlam at Bay in the Prague Café."

March 30 at 7 p.m. -- Richard Ford

April 6 at 7 p.m. -- Autism Awareness Month with John Robison.

Old First Church

Bennington

April 14 at 3:30 p.m. -- Poetry reading.

One World Conservation Center

Bennington

April 4 at 7 p.m. -- "New England Imagery in Robert Frost's Poetry: Birch Trees, Stone Walls, and a Drunken Cow" with Dr. Lea Newman.

Southern Vermont College

Everett Mansion

Bennington

April 4 at 5:30 p.m. -- Healthcare Forum: "This is Dr. Sherman, Returning a Page."

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

April 2 at 5:30 p.m. -- "Re-skilling, Repurposing, and Research in Contemporary Art"

April 6 at 5:30 p.m. -- "This is a Portrait if I Say So"

April 16 at 5:30 p.m. -- Colored Photographs ad White Weddings -- A Study of Reception in South Africa"

April 20 at 5:30 p.m. -- "Conditions of Visibility in Greek and Roman Art"

April 30 at 5:30 p.m. -- "Beyond the Skin of Appearance."

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass.

April 4 at 7:30 p.m. -- Documentary "Buzkashi!"

April 6 at 5 p.m. -- Opening reception for "One Minute Film Festival: 10 Years" part of "3-2-1!" With openings for "Life's Work: Tom Philips and Johnny Carrera" and "Mark Dion: Octagon Room." Plus closing reception for "Oh, Canada."

April 23 at 7:30 p.m. -- Documentary "The Human Tower."

MUSEUMS/GALLERIES

Opening, Closing, Events

Bennington Museum

Bennington

March 30 at 1 p.m. -- Appraisal Fair.

April 6 at 10 a.m. --"Engage" Community Day and Artist Reception

April 24 at TBD -- Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon

May 2 through July 30 -- "Disappaerance of the Catamount from Vermont."

May 25 through Octover 27 "Southwestern Vermont and the Civil War."

Canfield Gallery

Shaftsbury

April 6 at 3 p.m. -- Opening for exhibit "First Frost." Through April 28.

The Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

April 5 at 6 p.m. -- College Night

HACY3

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

April 5 at 6 p.m. -- Opening for 120 Gallery's "2"XToo"Tiny" by the Hoosick Artist Guild. Opening for Gallery 90 "I will miss you," by Gilbane Peck. At 7:30 Gilbane performs in the Owl's Nest as part of the Music in Hoosic campaign.

Slate Valley Museum

Granville, N.Y.

April 5 at 7 p.m. -- Opening for fish sculpture exhibit by Rachel Laudon. Through April 30.

South Street Café

Bennington

Closing March 31 -- "Dynamics of Labor" by Lucas Osorio.

Closing March 31 -- "Figments of Memory" by Daydrielane Osorio.

Continuing

Bennington Museum

Through April 30 -- "The Catamount in Bennington: Origins of the Mythology"

Through May 7. -- "Engage" a show devoted to the works of artists with disabilities.

Through May 7. -- "More Like You Than Not" complement piece to "Engage"

Through May 27 -- "Victorian Extreme: Fancy Work 1850-1900."

Berkshire Museum

Pittsfield, Mass.

"Nature Magnified: Photographs by Andreas Feininger" on display through June 2.

Canfield Gallery

Arlington

Through March 30 -- Opening for Marilyn Cavallari's show.

Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Mass.

Through April 21, "Electric Paris."

Equinox Village

Manchester

Through April 15 -- Opening for "Through the Lens: A View of Life" by Matthew Lerman.

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass. 413-663-8548.

Through Feb. 2014 -- "Mark Dion: The Octagon Room."

"Life's Work: Tom Philips and Johnny Carrera."

Permanent -- Sol LeWitt: "A Wall Drawing Retrospective."

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

Through April 21, 2013 Kidspace at WCMA.

Slate Valley Museum

Granville, N.Y. 518-642-1417.

"Slate Abstracts 2009-2012," photographs by Alyssha Eve Csük, from her photographic sojourns to the quarries of New York and Vermont's Slate Valley, as part of First Friday in Granville. Free.

Schacht Gallery

Schuylerville, N.Y.

Through April 13. -- "Signs and Symbols" by Shalya Marsh and Kyle Bauer.

MUSIC

Bennington College

Bennington

Deane Carriage Barn

March 27 at 8 p.m. -- Carriage Barn Concert Series presents Bennington alumna composer Mara Gibson and violist Michael Hall.

April 3 at 8 p.m. -- Carriage Barn Concert Series presents Susquehanna String Band.

April 18 at 7 p.m. -- American male quartet Tenores De Aterúe.

Bennington County Choral Society

Bennington

April 9 -- Deadline for scholarship applications.

May 7 at 6 p.m. -- Auditions for scholarships.

June 16 at 3 p.m. -- "A Patchwork of American Folk" at the Second Congregational Church.

The Colonial Theatre

Pittsfield, Mass.

May 4 at 7:30 p.m. -- The Spirit Johnny Cash

The Egg

Albany, N.Y. 518-473-1845

April 7 at 7:30 p.m. -- Al Dimeola & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

April 17 at 7:30 p.m. -- Renaissance

April 26 at 8 p.m. -- Leo Kottke

April 27 at 7:30 p.m. -- Time for Three

HACY3

Hoosick Falls, N.Y.

April 27 at noon -- Music in Hoosic festival

Hooker Dunham Theater

Brattleboro

April 6 at 7:30 p.m. -- Chasing Macie presents ‘Wake Up!' sexual awareness event.

The Hyde Collection

Glens Falls, N.Y.

April 22 at 7:30 p.m. -- deBlasiis Chamber Music Series at the Hyde. Ann Alton on violoncello and Gabrielius Alekema on Piano.

May 5 at 2 p.m. -- Lake George Chamber Orchestra

May 20 at 7:30 p.m. -- deBlasiis Chamber Music Series at the Hyde. Yvonne Chavez Hansbrough on flute and Young Kim on Piano.

Kevin's Sports Pub

Bennington

March 29 at 7 p.m. -- Double Dare

March 30 at 7 p.m. -- Through Seasons

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass.

April 13 at 8 p.m. -- Darlingside

April 20 at 8 p.m. -- Dan Deacon

Massry Center for the Arts

Albany

Kathleen McManus Picotte Recital Hall

April 13 at 7:30 p.m. -- Saint Rose Camerata final concert for 10th anniversary season.

North Bennington Station

North Bennington

March 30 at 3:30 p.m. -- English and Italian music played by harpsichordist Charles Metz.

Nova Mae Café

Bennington

March 30 at 7 p.m. -- Sage City Six performs. Dinner included. RSVP greatly appreciated. 802-579-5687

Old First Church

Bennington

March 29 at 8 p.m. -- Tenebrae service special music incudes Francois Couperin's "Lecons de Tenebrae," featuring Kerry Ryer-Parke, Karen Swann, Nat Parke and Scott Smedinghoff.

March 31 at 11 a.m. -- Easter service with music featuring the Old First Church Choir, Charles Olegar, and guest musicians.

Palace Theatre

Albany, N.Y. 518-465-3335.

May 11 at 8 p.m. -- An Evening with Joe Bonamassa, award-winning blues rock guitar and singer-songwriter.

Park McCullough House

North Bennington

April 21 at 3 p.m. -- Bennington Baroque's final concert of the season.

Unitarian Universalist Meetinghouse Café

Bennington 802-440-9816.

April 19 at 8 p.m. -- Singer/songwriter Chuck Brodsky, whose songwriting pokes fun at political corruption, road rage, mischief he made as a kid.

Vermont Arts Exchange

Bennington

April 13 at 7 p.m. -- Daisy Castro and the Gypsy Moth Quartet.

April 20 at 7 p.m. -- Mike and Ruthy

May 3 at 7 p.m. -- David Wax Museum

May 18 at 7 p.m. -- Miss Tess and the Talkbacks

June 8 at 7 p.m. -- Funk in the Trunk

June 29 at 7 p.m. -- Christ Bergson Band

Sept. 8 at 7 p.m. Glen Miller Orchestra

West Mountain Inn

Arlington

April 6 at 7 p.m. -- Spring Music Series: Chris Kleeman

April 20 at 7 p.m. -- Spring Music Series: Laura Molinelli

THEATER

Bennington College

Bennington

Margot Tenney Theater, VAPA Building

April 6 at 8 p.m. -- Performance of "Vinegar Tom"

Dorset Players

Dorset

April 5 and 6 at 7:30 p.m. and April 7 at 2 p.m. -- One-act play fesitval

May 16-19, 23-26 Performance of Stephen Soundheim's "Anyone Can Whistle."

Arlington Middle School

Arlington

April 9 and 10 at 7 p.m. -- "The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf"

MASS MoCA

North Adams, Mass.

April 27 at 8 p.m. -- Sci-Fi love story "Futurity."

The Mount

Lenox, Mass.

July 20 through Aug. 17 -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream."

Mount Anthony Union High School

MAU Auditorium

April 2 at 7 p.m. -- "Les Miserables," presented with Cedar Grove High School of Cedar Grove, N.J.

Oldcastle Theatre Company

Bennington

Through April 7, Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays at 8 p.m.,Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays at 2 p.m. -- "Around the World in Eighty Days."

The Egg

Albany, N.Y. 518-473-1845

May 2 at 8 p.m. --"SPANK! The Fifty Shades Parody"

May 3 at 8 p.m. --"SPANK! The Fifty Shades Parody"

Williams College

Williamstown, Mass.

May 2-4 at 7:30 p.m. -- "Broken Glass"

To have items included in Arts Glance send them to Aroiter@benningtonbanner.com. --No attachments please, except images. Check benningtonbanner.com for Arts Glance updates.